Ohio| Change
[…] What comprises "the state" is thus limited to counties, entities providing the public system of education, and agencies, departments, or branches of state government that perform the administration of the state government. [footnotes omitted].

Although Canaveral holds that counties are immune from taxation, the appraiser argues that the legislature, in chapter 196, Florida Statutes, waived this immunity where property is leased for non-governmental purposes. He relies on section 196.001, Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:

Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law:
(1) All real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state.

The appraiser argues that "all real and personal property" means exactly what it says, and that this constitutes a waiver of immunity.[1] This argument ignores the distinction between immunity from taxation and exemption from taxation.