Ohio| Change
[…] The borrower also agreed to a court order evicting it from the premises within ten days of the lender filing the deed.

Although the borrower signed the agreement, it did not make the payments and instead tried to postpone disposition by filing for bankruptcy. After the lender was given relief from the bankruptcy stay, the deed was recorded, and the court entered a judgment enforcing the settlement *226 agreement, ratifying the deed, and issuing a writ of possession.

The borrower appeals, arguing that the deed it gave as part of the settlement is a mortgage under section 697.01(1), Florida Statutes (2000) which provides:

All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.

The borrower argues that the statute should have been applied in order to protect its equity of redemption because the property is worth more than the amount owed the lender.