Ohio| Change
[…] If the parent or legal custodian admits or consents to the findings in the petition, the court shall conduct a disposition hearing within 15 days after the arraignment hearing. However, if the parent or legal custodian denies any of the allegations of the petition, the court shall hold an adjudicatory hearing within 30 days after the date of the arraignment hearing unless a continuance is granted pursuant to this chapter.

Section 39.507(1)(a), Florida Statutes states:

The adjudicatory hearing shall be held as soon as practicable after the petition for dependency is filed and in accordance with the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure, but no later than 30 days after the arraignment.

This court has recently rejected the contention that the time periods contained in sections 39.506(1) and 39.507(1)(a) are jurisdictional speedy trial periods. In J.W. v. Department of Children & Families, 812 So. 2d 599, 27 Fla.