Ohio| Change
[…] See Julian v. Lee, 473 So. 2d 736 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985). This provision no longer exists and the only juvenile rule governing speedy trial at present is found in Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.090 which applies only to delinquency proceedings. Thus, the supreme court has removed the speedy trial time for dependency actions. The supreme court has provided at Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.085(d)(1)(E) for a time standard of 180 days for the final disposition of a petition for dependency. These time standards, however, are not jurisdictional.

Section 39.506(1), Florida Statutes, applicable to dependency cases, provides:

When a child has been sheltered by order of the court, an arraignment hearing must be held no later than 28 days after the shelter hearing, or within 7 days after the date of filing of the dependency petition if a demand for early filing has been made by any party, for the parent or legal custodian to admit, deny, or consent to findings of dependency alleged in the petition. If the parent or legal custodian admits or consents to the findings in the petition, the court shall conduct a disposition hearing within 15 days after the arraignment hearing. However, if the parent or legal custodian denies any of the allegations of the petition, the court shall hold an adjudicatory hearing within 30 days after the date of the arraignment hearing unless a continuance is granted pursuant to this chapter.

Section 39.507(1)(a), Florida Statutes states:

The adjudicatory hearing shall be held as soon as practicable after the petition for dependency is filed and in accordance with the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure, but no later than 30 days after the arraignment.