Washington| Change
[…] However, neither of these activities provides probable cause that Jones committed a traffic infraction.

Under section 316.073, Florida Statutes (2001), a person on horseback is not subject to the provisions regulating motor vehicles, but is subject to provisions applying to pedestrians. The State argues that the police had probable cause that Jones violated section 316.2045(1), Florida Statutes (2001), which prohibits willfully obstructing "the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding, or restraining traffic or passage thereon, by standing or approaching motor vehicles thereon, or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon."

A violation of this statute requires either (1) impeding, hindering, stifling, or restraining traffic or passage or (2) endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians. See Underwood v.