District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] As the board noted, the conspiracies involved in the planning of the robberies and the agreement to protect the drug shipment occurred outside the period of DeSoto's suspension. Additionally, DeSoto clearly violated his duty as a public officer to safeguard the public faith in his office. Although suspended for a period of time, DeSoto remained a public servant. We, therefore, affirm the board's conclusion that DeSoto's conviction warranted the forfeiture of his pension rights.
Affirmed.
[1] Section 112.3173(2)(e)(6), Florida Statutes (2001), states:
"The committing of any felony by a public officer or employee, who, willfully and with intent to defraud the public or the public agency for which the public officer or employee acts or in which he or she is employed of the right to receive the faithful performance of his or her duty as a public officer or employee, realizes or obtains, or attempts to realize or obtain, a profit, gain, or advantage for himself or herself or for some other person through the use or attempted use of the power, rights, privileges, duties or position of his or her public office or employment position."