Washington| Change
[…] Co. v. Hurtado, 749 So. 2d 579, 580 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000); Stepp v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 656 So. 2d 494, 497 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Collier v. Dade County, 417 So. 2d 695, 696 n. 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982) (rejecting appellant's argument that successor judge was precluded from revisiting predecessor's denial of summary judgment). Here, the facts became more fully developed after the 1992 ruling.

Hull next argues that the order granting summary judgment was wrong on the merits. The trial court found that section 626.794(1), Florida Statutes (1989) precluded any payments by Prudential to Hull. That statute provides:

No life insurer or licensed life agent shall pay directly or indirectly any commission or other valuable consideration to any person for services as a life insurance agent within this state, unless such person holds a currently valid license to act as a life insurance agent as required by the laws of this state; except that a life insurer may pay such commission or other valuable consideration to, and a licensed life insurance agent may share any commission or other valuable consideration with, an incorporated insurance agency in which all employees, stockholders, directors, or officers who solicit, negotiate, or effectuate life insurance contracts are qualified life insurance agents holding currently valid licenses as required by the laws of this state.

ยง 626.794(1), Fla. Stat. (1989) (emphasis added). Conceding that it was not licensed, Hull argues that its quantum meruit claim is not precluded by the statute.

By its use of the term "quantum meruit," we understand Hull to have brought a claim for a contract implied in law.