District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] The state filed the notice of intent to use the victim's hearsay statements to her teachers and law enforcement officers pursuant to the disabled adult hearsay exception contained at section 90.803(24).
Hosty moved to strike the notice, arguing that section 90.803(24) was facially unconstitutional, in light of Conner v. State, 748 So. 2d 950 (Fla.1999), cert. denied, 530 U.S. 1262, 120 S. Ct. 2719, 147 L. Ed. 2d 984 (2000). Following Conner, the circuit court granted the motion to strike and declared section 90.803(24) to be unconstitutional as it applied to disabled adults.
Section 90.803 provides, in pertinent part:
The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
. . .
(24) HEARSAY EXCEPTION; STATEMENT OF ELDERLY PERSON OR DISABLED ADULT.