District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] If the department is given custody of a child for subsequent adoption in accordance with this chapter, the department many place the child with an agency as defined in s. 63.032, with a child-caring agency registered under s. 409.176, or in a family home for prospective subsequent *421 adoption. The department may thereafter become a party to any proceeding for the legal adoption of the child and appear in any court where the adoption proceeding is pending and consent to the adoption, and that consent alone shall in all cases be sufficient.
(Emphasis added). Additionally, section 39.812(5) states that "[a] copy of the consent executed by the department as required under s. 63.062(7) must be attached to the petition."
DCF maintains that the language of Chapter 39 clearly indicates that DCF consent is the sine qua non of adoption finalization and that such consent must be executed in writing before an adoption can become final.