District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] B.Y. places emphasis on the italicized words of section 39.812(1) above, stressing that DCF may give its consent for an adoption, indicating that it does not have to and that other parties must be able to consent. Before further evaluating the parties' arguments regarding Chapter 39, we will analyze the provisions of Chapter 63.
The key section of Chapter 63 as relevant to the case at bar is section 63.062(7) which provides:
If parental rights to the minor have previously been terminated, a licensed child-placing agency, a child-caring agency registered under s. 409.176, or the department with which the minor has been placed for subsequent adoption may provide consent to the adoption. In such case, no other consent is required.
(Emphasis added).