Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (1999) ("If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm ... then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment."), and armed carjacking. § 812.133(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("If in the course of committing the carjacking the offender carried a firearm... then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.").

While the mandatory minimum life sentence was required for first degree murder, see § 782.04(1), Fla. Stat. (1999); § 775.082(1), Fla. Stat.