Washington| Change
[…] See generally Leonard v. State, 760 So. 2d 114, 116 n. 4 (Fla.2000) (holding that though Leonard "suffered no prejudice from the erroneous imposition of this illegal sentence because it is to be served concurrently with other sentences that are unchallenged, ... [it] does not mean that it should remain uncorrected"). On those counts, the applicable mandatory minimum sentence is twenty-five years' imprisonment, pursuant to section 775.087(2)(a)(3.), Florida Statutes. § 775.087(2)(a)(3.), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("Any person who is convicted of [robbery, carjacking, or kidnapping], regardless of whether the use of a weapon is an element of the felony, and during the course of the commission of the felony ... discharge[s] a `firearm'... and, as the result of the discharge, death or great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person, ... shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years."). The length of the mandatory minimum term does not depend on whether the non-capital felony is classified as first degree, first degree punishable by life, or life. The Legislature has provided in section 775.087(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1999), that "[i]f the mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section are less than the sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the sentence imposed by the court must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as required in this section."

Accordingly, we affirm the convictions, but reverse the mandatory minimum sentences for armed carjacking, armed robbery, and armed kidnapping, and remand for entry of the mandatory minimum sentences required by section 775.087(2)(a)(3.), Florida Statutes (1999).