Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (1999) ("A person who kidnaps a person is guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life."); § 775.087(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony ... and during the commission of such *752 felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm ... the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: (a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony."), armed robbery, § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm ... then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment."), and armed carjacking. § 812.133(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("If in the course of committing the carjacking the offender carried a firearm... then the carjacking is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.").