Washington| Change
[…] He was sentenced to life in prison on each count. The life sentence for first degree murder was without the possibility of parole, and the life sentences for armed carjacking, armed robbery, and armed kidnapping, while concurrent with one another, were consecutive to the life sentence for murder. As to each count, the trial court "ordered that the LIFE minimum imprisonment provision of section 775.087, Florida Statutes, is hereby imposed for the sentence specified in this count."

The trial court did not err in imposing life sentences for first degree murder, which is a capital felony, see § 782.04(1), Fla. Stat. (1999), kidnapping while using a firearm, § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (1999) ("A person who kidnaps a person is guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life."); § 775.087(1)(a), Fla. Stat.