Ohio| Change
[…] The other officer had to leap to safety not once but twice to avoid being hit by the appellant's car. Once out in traffic, the appellant led many officers on a high-speed chase that resulted in the appellant crashing his car. These facts are sufficient to support a conviction for culpable negligence. See, e.g., Ellison v. State, 547 So. 2d 1003 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989), quashed on other grounds, 561 So. 2d 576 (Fla.1990).

Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2001), states:

When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.

Further, "section 924.34 refers to both category 1 necessary lesser included offenses and category 2 permissive lesser included offenses." Coicou v. State, 867 So. 2d 409, 412 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003), citing I.T. v. State, 694 So. 2d 720 (Fla.1997).