Ohio| Change
[…] For example, section 718.111(3), relating to the powers of condominium associations, provides in part that an association "may ... sue or be sued with respect to the exercise or nonexercise of its powers." Section 718.303, pertaining to obligations of owners, authorizes a unit owner who prevails in any action with an association to recover reasonable attorney fees "as determined by the court." Section 718.506, precluding the developer from publishing false and misleading information, provides an aggrieved person "a cause of action to rescind the contract or collect damages from the developer."

In support of its conclusion that the Division's statement exceeded the scope of its delegated powers in declaring the arbitration provisions void as against public policy, the majority cites Peck Plaza Condominium v.