Ohio| Change
[…] A hearing referee agreed, determining that Cooksey-James' conduct constituted misconduct under the definition set forth in section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes (2001). The referee therefore reversed the award of benefits. Cooksey-James appealed to the UAC, which affirmed over a well-reasoned dissent.

Section 443.101(1)(a) provides that an individual is "disqualified for [unemployment] benefits" if "discharged ... for misconduct connected with his or her work." Section 443.036(29) defines misconduct as "[c]onduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his or her employee" or "[c]arelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his or her employer."