District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] Manuel. Consequently, although the hearing officer found that the children were residing in a setting approved by DCFS, it still determined that the interpretive manual provided no other basis for the children to receive temporary cash assistance than their "liv[ing] in the home of a specified relative." Because the children did not live in the home of a specified relative according to the dictates of the interpretive manual, the hearing officer determined the children were ineligible for temporary cash assistance.
Section 414.095(2)(a) provides the eligibility requirements for those seeking temporary cash assistance. Along with other requirements not relevant to our analysis, the statute requires a minor child to reside "with a custodial parent or parents or with a relative caretaker who is within the specified degree of blood relationship as defined under this chapter, or in a setting approved by the department." § 414.095(2)(a)(4) (emphasis added).
*716 DCFS does not dispute the children's eligibility under any of the criteria set forth in this section other than their being "within the specified degree of blood relationship." Ms.