Ohio| Change
[…] Lamar BEDFORD, Appellant,
v.
STATE of Florida, Appellee.

No. 2D04-399.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.

September 1, 2004.

*1266 CANADY, Judge.

Lamar Bedford challenges the summary denial of his motion for jail credit filed pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(a). Because the court records demonstrate on their face that Bedford is entitled to relief, we reverse and remand.

In his motion, Bedford claimed that he is entitled to additional jail credit for fifty-seven days spent in Pinellas County jail from March 18, 1991, to May 14, 1991. See § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (1989) (providing that "the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all the time he spent in the county jail before sentence"). Bedford alleged that he was arrested in Pinellas County on a Hillsborough County warrant for the pertinent offense and attached the arrest affidavit from Pinellas County, dated March 18, 1991. In the section where Bedford's offenses should have been listed, there was stamped, "Hills. Co.