Washington| Change
[…] The first trial ended in a mistrial after only a few hours.

[4] The jury's verdict apportioned liability as 70% to the County, 15% to the Board, and 15% to Lopez.

[5] Section 768.28(7), Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

In actions brought pursuant to this section, process shall be served upon the head of the agency concerned and also, except as to a defendant municipality or the Florida Space Authority, upon the Department of Financial Services; and the department or the agency concerned shall have 30 days within which to plead thereto.

[6] Section 768.28 provides in relevant part:

In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. Actions at law against the state or any of its agencies or subdivisions to recover damages in tort ... may be prosecuted subject to the limitations specified in this act.

(Emphasis added).

[7] See Commerce & Industry Ins.