District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] See § 90.502(4), Fla. Stat. (2003).
In this case, the trial court took great care in reviewing the letters in question. As the trial court noted, most of the letters' contents did not appear privileged because they concerned business rather than attorney-client advice. Nevertheless, the trial court determined the letters to be privileged.
The trial court then reviewed the letters in light of Pachter's allegations of breach of fiduciary duty, finding an exception to the privilege under section 90.502(4)(c), Florida Statutes (2003) ("There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when: ... (c) A communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship."). Ultimately relying on the crime-fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege, the court ordered production of the two letters. See § 90.502(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003). The order included that the production was without prejudice to future arguments concerning admissibility.