Washington| Change
[…] See Metro. Dade County v. Dade County Ass'n of Firefighters, 575 So. 2d 289 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991)(holding that firefighters appeal of his discharge through civil service appeal procedure foreclosed any relief under the union grievance procedure); Bass v. Dept. of Transp., 516 So. 2d 972 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987) (holding that PERC was required to dismiss employees civil service appeal after employee had previously sought relief through a grievance procedure).

That the requirement to elect a remedy also applies to whistleblower actions is made clear in section 112.3187, Florida Statutes (2003), the Florida Whistleblowers Act. Subsection (11) of that statute states:

*423 Sections 112.3187-112.31895 do not diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of an employee under any other law or rule or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract; however, the election of remedies in s. 447.401 also applies to whistle-blower actions.

(emphasis added).

PERC has previously decided two cases in which it applied section 112.3187(11) to bar a whistle-blower complaint in circumstances indistinguishable from those here. In Snyder v. Univ. of South Florida, 22 FPER 27095 (1994), the agency stated: