District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] The standard of review is set forth in Novick v. Department of Health, 816 So. 2d 1237 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002), which provides that "the standard of review is whether the agency's interpretation of the law is clearly erroneous." Id. at 1240.
Appellant asserts that the Department's interpretation of section 320.27(9)(c) is clearly erroneous in that it does not authorize regulation of corporate licensed motor vehicle dealer's shareholders. It further argues that the Department is without authority to order Fedo to divest himself of his shares in the corporation.
Section 320.27(9) is the provision under which the order below was based. It provides, in pertinent part:
(9) DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION.
(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued hereunder or under the provisions of s. 320.77 or s. 320.771, upon proof that a licensee has committed any of the following activities:
...
2. Conviction of a felony.
...
(c) When a motor vehicle dealer is convicted of a crime which results in his or her being prohibited from continuing in that capacity, the dealer may not continue in any capacity within the industry.