Ohio| Change
[…] Ashman raised the double jeopardy issue below but the trial court denied his motion to dismiss. The jury found Ashman guilty as found on all counts.

On appeal, Ashman argues that the two Orange County kidnapping convictions and sentences violated his double jeopardy rights because he was previously convicted for these same offenses in Polk County. The State concedes that if the Orange County kidnapping convictions relate to the same episode as the Polk County kidnapping convictions, then the Orange County convictions would be improper. The State acknowledges the following authorities. Section 910.11(2), Florida Statutes (2003) states, "When a person may be tried for an offense in two or more counties, a conviction or acquittal in one county shall be a bar to prosecution for the same offense in another county." In Adams v. State, 659 So. 2d 396 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995), the court noted that even though a kidnapping was committed in more than one county, it was still one offense. In Nash v.