District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Accordingly, the dealer must add the amount of the tax to the sale price and separately state the amount, which then becomes part of the price of the sale.
For the purpose of enforcing the collection of the sales tax levied by chapter 212, the Department is authorized and empowered to examine the books and records of all entities conducting business in the state. § 212.13. As such, each dealer is required to keep "a complete record of tangible personal property" sold at retail. § 212.13(2). Each dealer is also required to permit the Department to examine his or her books and records. § 212.13(3), (4). Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, imposes various civil and criminal penalties upon dealers for noncompliance with its requirements. For instance, section 212.07(2) announces that "any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided ... shall be liable for and pay the tax himself or herself." Any dealer who does not comply with the aforementioned books and records requirements under section 212.13 is also guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by law. §§ 212.13(2), (3).