Washington| Change
[…] This is not a situation where claimant's ventricular ectopy was pre-existing.[1] Nor is there any evidence in the record of some intervening circumstance that affected the compensable nature of claimant's condition.

Accordingly, we REVERSE the JCC's order and REMAND for further proceedings.

WEBSTER and BENTON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 440.15(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), which addresses apportionment, provides:

If a compensable permanent impairment, or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition, or is the result of merger with a preexisting impairment, an employee eligible to receive impairment benefits under paragraph (3)(a) shall receive such benefits for the total impairment found to result, excluding the degree of impairment existing at the time of the subject accident or injury or which would have existed by the time of the impairment rating without the intervention of the compensable accident or injury. The degree of permanent impairment attributable to the accident or injury shall be compensated in accordance with paragraph (3)(a). As used in this paragraph, "merger" means the combining of a preexisting permanent impairment with a subsequent compensable permanent impairment which, when the effects of both are considered together, result in a permanent impairment rating which is greater than the sum of the two permanent impairment ratings when each