Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, we grant the petition for certiorari, quash the order under review, and remand for further proceedings.

Procedural History

The State charged Rygwelski with violating section 812.155(3). This statute provides that a person who, with the intent to defraud, after leasing property valued at $300 or more under an agreement to redeliver, abandons or willfully refuses to redeliver the property as agreed shall be guilty of a third-degree felony. In his motion to dismiss, Rygwelski challenged the constitutionality of section 812.155(4)(b), which provides:

In a prosecution under subsection (3), failure to redeliver the property or equipment within 5 days after receipt of, or within 5 days after return receipt from, the certified mailing of the demand for return is prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent. Notice mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address given by the renter at the time of rental shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received by the renter, should the notice be returned undelivered.

Rygwelski argued that subsection (4)(b) creates an unconstitutional presumption because it relieves the State of its burden of proving fraudulent intent, an essential element of the offense of failing to return leased property.