Ohio| Change
[…] The State counters that this is not so, because the PTI agreement itself clearly stated in paragraph seventeen:

17. The Defendant further stipulates and agrees that the case and charges referred to herein shall not be subject to expungement pursuant to Section 943.0585, Florida Statutes (1992)[sic], but may be sealed pursuant to Section 943.059, Florida Statutes (1992)[sic], provided the Defendant otherwise meets the criteria for a court ordered sealing of criminal history information.

Section 943.0585(4)(a), relating to the effect of criminal history record expunction, provides:

The person who is the subject of a criminal history record that is expunged ... may lawfully deny or fail to acknowledge the arrests covered by the expunged record, except when the subject of the record:
....
*860 6. Is seeking to be employed or licensed by the Office of Teacher Education, Certification, Staff Development, and Professional Practices of the Department of Education, any district school board, or any local governmental entity that licenses child care facilities.

Based on paragraph seventeen of her PTI agreement and the statutory references therein, we conclude that Ms. Dempsey cannot maintain that she mistakenly thought her record would be wiped clean. However, even if her charges had been subject to expunction, she was deemed to be aware that pursuant to the statute, she could not deny or fail to acknowledge the fact of her arrest on the charges should she seek employment by any district school board. The same holds true for the sealing of her record, which the PTI allowed. Section 943.059(4)(a)(6) provides that the subject of a sealed criminal history record could deny or fail to acknowledge the arrests covered by the sealed record, except when the subject of the record seeks to be employed by a district school board. The terms of her contract, and the statutory references therein, clearly placed her on notice that her teaching aspirations might be stymied by the charges.