Ohio| Change
[…] KLEIN and GROSS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] A "tax warrant" is the equivalent of a "final judgment." See N.Y. TAX LAW § 692(e) (McKinney 2004) ("[w]hen a warrant has been filed with the county clerk the tax commission shall ... be deemed to have obtained judgment against the taxpayer for the tax or other amounts").

[2] The FEFJA affords any person with a foreign judgment against a resident of this state the right to the judgment in the "office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county" in this state. See § 55.503(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). Once recorded, the foreign judgment "shall have the same effect and shall be subject to the same rules of civil procedure, legal and equitable defenses, ... as a judgment of a circuit or county court of this state." See id.

[3] We have reviewed the issue on cross-appeal and find it without merit. Article IV, Section I, of the Constitution of the United States, requires full faith and credit be given "in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State."