Ohio| Change
[…] See id.; cf. Patafio, Jr., 829 So. 2d 314 (section 95.11 applied where plaintiff filed an action under section 72.401(2), Florida Statutes, to enforce a foreign judgment not of record in this state); N.Y. Dep't of Taxation & Fin. v. Klein, 852 So. 2d 866 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

Accordingly, the summary judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

KLEIN and GROSS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] A "tax warrant" is the equivalent of a "final judgment." See N.Y. TAX LAW § 692(e) (McKinney 2004) ("[w]hen a warrant has been filed with the county clerk the tax commission shall ... be deemed to have obtained judgment against the taxpayer for the tax or other amounts").

[2] The FEFJA affords any person with a foreign judgment against a resident of this state the right to the judgment in the "office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county" in this state. See § 55.503(1), Fla. Stat. (2002).