Washington| Change
[…] Estevez's case is essentially the same as that of the defendant in Giles, except that the self-defense involved in Giles was the use of non-deadly force rather than the use of deadly force, and Giles' trial counsel objected while Estevez's did not. However, the type of force has no bearing upon the resolution of this issue, and, moreover, even though Giles' counsel objected to the instruction, this court held in Giles that the error in that case constituted fundamental error.

The instruction given by the court (see infra) is based on section 776.041(1), Fla. Stat., which provides in pertinent part as follows:

The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who:
*991 (1) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony[.]