District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
*999 R.K., Oviedo, pro se.
Charles D. Peters, Department of Children and Families, Orlando, for Appellee.
THOMPSON, J.
The mother of A.K. appeals the termination of her parental rights.[1]
The trial court terminated the mother's parental rights pursuant to sections 39.806(1)(c) and 39.806(1)(i), Florida Statutes. To terminate parental rights under section 39.806(1)(c), the court must *1000 find by clear and convincing evidence that "the parent or parents engaged in conduct toward the child or toward other children that demonstrates that the continuing involvement of the parent or parents in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services." This generally requires proof that the parent suffers from a condition that makes probable the prospect of future abuse or neglect of a child and that the condition was one which was likely to continue. Dept. of Children and Families v. B.B., 824 So. 2d 1000 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (citing Padgett v. Dept. of Health and Rehabilitative Servs., 577 So. 2d 565 (Fla.1991)).
The required showing under section 39.806(1)(i) is similar. Section 39.806(1)(i) provides that a petition for termination of parental rights may be filed "[w]hen the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily." Parental rights may be terminated under section 39.806(1)(i) only if the state proves by clear and convincing evidence both a prior involuntary termination of rights to a sibling and a substantial risk of significant harm to the current child and that the termination of parental rights is the