Washington| Change
[…] Before she filed the petition, a proceeding to enforce the final judgment had been brought in Broward County. Further, an order entered by the court in Broward County was still pending on appeal in the Fourth District Court of Appeal when the former wife filed her petition in Hernando County. In Hernando County, the former husband argued that, because of the pending litigation, the former wife could not file her petition in Hernando County. We agree and reverse.

*794 Section 61.14(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a person seeking modification of support "may apply to the circuit court of the circuit in which the parties, or either of them, resided at the date of the execution of the agreement or reside at the date of the application, or in which the agreement was executed or in which the order was rendered. ..." The statute further provides that "the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child, decreasing, increasing, or confirming the amount of separate support, maintenance, or alimony