Washington| Change
[…] In January 2002, the Prices' attorney sent a written demand for its return to Florida Finance. However, the vehicle was not returned.

Melanie then filed suit against both First Choice and Florida Finance for wrongful repossession of the vehicle and other claims. Neither defendant responded to the complaint.[1] In August 2002, a final judgment and entry of default was entered against the defendants for $17,413.09.

The Prices then filed suit against RLI, as surety for First Choice. RLI had issued a surety bond for $25,000 covering First Choice, as principal, pursuant to section 320.27(10).[2] The bond provides that *1012 RLI shall be bound in favor of any person who suffers a loss as the result of the failure of First Choice to "comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle ..."

RLI answered the Prices' complaint and asserted several affirmative defenses, including that it had no liability because the vehicle had not been repossessed by First Choice.