Washington| Change
[…] AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part and REMANDED for further proceedings.

WEBSTER, BROWNING and POLSTON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The original order entered by the JCC listed only case number XX-XXXXXX. However, after being given leave of this Court to amend its final order, the JCC entered an amended order listing both case numbers.

[2] Section 440.19(2), Florida Statutes (2000), provides: "Payment of any indemnity benefit or the furnishing of remedial treatment, care, or attendance pursuant to either a notice of injury or a petition for benefits shall toll the limitations period set forth above for 1 year from the date of such payment. This tolling period does not apply to the issues of compensability, date of maximum medical improvement, or permanent impairment."

[3] Florida Administrative Code Rule 60Q-6.105(1) provides that "[a] party commences a new case by filing a petition for benefits pursuant to Section 440.192, Florida Statutes, when there is not an existing case pertaining to the same claimant and date of accident."