Washington| Change
[…] Sports Shinko was the owner of a large number of units in the Grenelefe condominium, and other evidence relied on by the Hobbses supported the averments in the affidavits.

Grenelefe and the directors took the position—which apparently was accepted by the trial court—that although Grenelefe did "not maintain an individual account for each unit," the summary accounting records were sufficient to comply with the requirements of section 718.111(12)(a)(11)(b).

Grenelefe's position is, however, inconsistent with the plain language of the statute which requires that account information be maintained "for each unit designating the name of the unit owner, the due date and amount of each assessment, the amount paid upon the account, and the balance due." § 718.111(12)(a)(11)(b). Grenelefe does not maintain such account information for the individual units, and its practice of utilizing summary accounting records does not comply with the statutory mandate for the maintenance of records "for each unit."