District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] Mancuso, 652 So. 2d 370 (Fla.1995), and the admitted fact that he did not remain at the scene. See Mancuso, 652 So.2d at 370; Jones v. State, 666 So. 2d 995 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 28.4; see also Olguin v. State, 903 So. 2d 270 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005), review denied, 913 So. 2d 597 (Fla.2005). That he did so, he contends, only to appropriately summon help is properly considered a matter of defense. The obviously adverse effect of the errors on that defense, however, requires a new trial.[3]
Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
[1] Section 316.027(1)(a) provides:
The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. Any person who willfully violates this paragraph is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Section 316.062, Florida Statutes (2001), provides:
(1) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit his or her license or permit to drive, to any person injured in such crash or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the crash and shall give such information and, upon request, exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the crash or who is investigating the crash and shall render to any person injured in the crash reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
(2) In the event none of the persons specified are in condition to receive the information to which they otherwise would be entitled under subsection (1), and no police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in such crash, after fulfilling all other requirements of s. 316.027 and subsection (1), insofar as possible on his or her part to be performed, shall forthwith report the crash to the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority and submit thereto the information specified in subsection (1).