District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] See Machin v. Walgreen Co., 835 So. 2d 284, 285 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) ("[P]arents have a constant and continuous duty as ordinary, prudent persons to watch over, supervise, and protect their children who are too young to exercise judgment to care for themselves.").
In granting summary judgment in favor of the parents, the trial court concluded that the Florida Safety Belt Law, Florida Statutes section 316.614,[1] precluded a cause of action. Pursuant to section 316.614(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), it is illegal to "operate a motor vehicle in this state unless each passenger and the operator of the vehicle under the age of 18 years are restrained by a safety belt or by a child restraint device pursuant to s. 316.613, if applicable."
A violation of the provisions of this section shall not constitute negligence per se, nor shall such violation be used as prima facie evidence of negligence or be considered in mitigation of damages, but such violation may be considered as evidence of comparative negligence, in any civil action.