Washington| Change
[…] Id. Further, at the conclusion of the RFP process, the procurement officer will seek authorization from the governing body to begin negotiating the terms of the contract with the highest ranking bidder. H. Gore Enters., Inc. v. City of W. Palm Beach, 617 So. 2d 1160, 1161 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993) (holding that no binding contract had been formed upon the first commission vote, because the award of the proposal was simply a selection of a vendor to negotiate a contract with). The contract is, thus, not formed until after the negotiation process. Id.

Section 255.20, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part:

*652 (1) A county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or other political subdivision of the state seeking to construct or improve a public building, structure, or other public construction works must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated in accordance with generally accepted cost-accounting principles to have total construction project costs of more than $200,000. . . . As used in this section, the term "competitively award" means to award contracts based on the submission of sealed bids, proposals submitted in response to a request for proposal, proposals submitted in response to a request for qualifications, or proposals submitted for competitive negotiation.