Washington| Change
[…] The court denied Nick's request to appoint commissioners.

This case involves an interpretation of several provisions of chapter 64. Section 64.041 sets forth what must be included in a complaint seeking partition. This statute does not require the plaintiff to allege whether or not the property is capable of a physical division between the co-owners. Rather, the plaintiff is only required to plead a description of the lands sought to be partitioned and the names, addresses, and interests of each co-owner.

Section 64.051 describes the judgment. It states simply, "The court shall adjudge the rights and interests of the parties, and that partition be made if it appears that the parties are entitled to it." The judgment then sets forth the "interest to be allotted" to each plaintiff or defendant with an ownership interest in the property. § 64.051.