Washington| Change
[…] In this case, the trial court relied upon this provision to appoint the clerk to conduct a public sale because it was "satisfied" that the property is indivisible without prejudice to one or both brothers.[1]

*907 Finally, section 64.071 is entitled "Sale where nondivisible." Section 64.071(1) provides:

ORDER OF SALE. — If the commissioners report that the lands of which partition is directed are so situated that partition cannot be made without prejudice to the owners and if the court is satisfied that such report is correct, the court may order the land to be sold at public auction to the highest bidder by the commissioners or the clerk. . . .

Nick argues that once a judgment of partition is entered pursuant to section 64.051, the trial court must appoint commissioners pursuant to section 64.061(1) to attempt to divide the property in kind.