Washington| Change
[…] Rather, the plaintiff is only required to plead a description of the lands sought to be partitioned and the names, addresses, and interests of each co-owner.

Section 64.051 describes the judgment. It states simply, "The court shall adjudge the rights and interests of the parties, and that partition be made if it appears that the parties are entitled to it." The judgment then sets forth the "interest to be allotted" to each plaintiff or defendant with an ownership interest in the property. § 64.051.

The process by which the partition or allotment is made, however, is set forth in section 64.061. This section establishes a procedure for physically dividing property unless the property is indivisible. Section 64.061(1) states:

APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL. — When a judgment of partition is made, the court shall appoint three suitable persons as commissioners to make the partition. They shall be selected by the court unless agreed on by the parties. They may be removed by the court for good cause and others appointed in their places.

The commissioners' powers, duties, and compensation are explained in section 64.061(2), which also requires the commissioners to prepare a written report "to make partition of the lands in question according to the court's order." Pursuant to section 64.061(3), any party who disagrees with the report may file an objection within ten days.