Washington| Change
[…] The trial court's order made no findings concerning K.T.M.'s ability to earn money or ability to pay restitution.

In M.W.G. v. State, 945 So. 2d 597, 601 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006), this court held that it is reversible error for a trial court to order restitution to be paid by a child without making findings concerning the child's ability to earn and ability to pay. In doing so, this court stated:

Section 985.231(1)(a)(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003)[[1]], states that when restitution is ordered to be paid by a juvenile, "the amount of restitution may not exceed an amount the child and the parent or guardian could reasonably be expected to pay or make." In addition, section 985.231(1)(a)(6) states that if the court orders the child to pay restitution, it must be "in a reasonable amount or manner to be determined by the court."

This court and others have repeatedly held that these statutes do not require that the trial court find that the child has the present ability to pay restitution. See, e.g., R.S.M. v. State, 910 So. 2d 361, 362 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005); R.D.S. v.