District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] Rogers, 289 U.S. at 591-92, 53 S. Ct. at 735; Cohen v. Ayers, 596 F.2d 733, 739 (7th Cir.1979); Kerbs v. California Eastern Airways, Inc., 90 A.2d 652, 656 (Del.1952). A compensation plan passes this "reasonable relationship" test if the payment insures that the benefit provided by the services rendered will inure to the corporation. Kerbs, 90 A.2d at 657; accord, Kaufman v. Shoenberg, 33 Del. Ch. 211, 91 A.2d 786 (1952); Forman v. Chesler, 39 Del. Ch. 484, 167 A.2d 442 (1962).
[2] Furthermore, Florida Statutes section 607.08101, titled, "Compensation of directors," states, "Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may fix the compensation of directors." The record reflects that VSI's Board of Directors were authorized to pay Orlinsky the bonus he received in 2002 based upon his performance that led to the company's turn-around.