District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] Further, we hold that the Department's rejection of the law judge's interpretation of the requirements of subsection (q) is within the agency's delegated range of discretion. See e.g., United Grand Condo. Owners, Inc. v. Grand Condo. Ass'n, 929 So. 2d 24, 25 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006) ("An administrative agency's interpretation of a statute which it is legislatively charged with administering is entitled to great weight and should not be overturned unless clearly erroneous.") Accordingly, we affirm the order of the Department that revoked Dr. Waters' license to practice medicine.
Affirmed.
[1] Section 458.331 reads, in pertinent part:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
. . . .