Washington| Change
[…] § 90.803(8), Fla. Stat. (2003). Although Crowter did not testify as to the manner of preparation, reliability, and trustworthiness of the report, it was self-authenticating under section 90.902, Florida Statutes (2003).

Section 90.902, Florida Statutes (2003), allows public records that are self-authenticating to be admitted into evidence absent the testimony of a custodian. Here, the document was a certified copy. When a certified copy of a document is offered instead of the document itself, authentication is controlled by section 90.902(4). In order for a certified copy to be self-authenticating under section 90.902(4), it must be certified by the custodian of the document ("certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make the certification") and that the copy is correct and *1031 that the person has custody of the original ("actually recorded or filed in a public office"). § 90.902(4), Fla. Stat. (2003); Gray, 910 So.2d at 869. The document admitted contained a certification with a signature, stating: