Ohio| Change
[…] Section 1001.372(2)(c) provides for due public notice of school board meetings which consists of "publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or in each county where there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county and announcement over at least one radio station whose signal is generally received in the county, a reasonable number of times daily during the 48 hours immediately preceding the date of such meeting, or by posting notice at the courthouse door if no newspaper is published in the county, at least 2 days prior to the meeting." The APA, in section 120.81(1)(j) provides an APA exception for the agendas of school board meetings, which "shall be prepared upon the calling of the meeting, but not less than 48 hours prior to the meeting."

The rest of the relevant statutes are found in section 1002.33. Section 1002.33(8)(a) addresses termination of school charters and allows for termination on the same bases included in the Survivors charters, including "other good cause shown."