Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the School Board was required to provide the due process protections inherent in the APA to Survivors during the process leading to the determination of good cause resulting in the notifications of immediate termination of the charter schools.

Now we must answer the second question central to this appeal, concerning what APA protections were required and whether the School Board provided those protections. The APA includes defined procedures for providing due process regarding decisions which determine substantial interests. Under section 120.569(2)(b), "[a]ll parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice of not less than 14 days," unless waived by consent of all parties. However, to receive such a hearing, a party is required to file a petition or request for a hearing. § 120.569(2)(a), (c), Fla. Stat. If a hearing is requested and the petition is granted, a hearing will be held and the "presiding officer has the power to swear witnesses and take their testimony under oath, to issue subpoenas, and to effect discovery." § 120.569(2)(f), Fla. Stat. Additionally, "[i]rrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded, but all other evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible, whether or not such evidence would be admissible in a trial in the courts of Florida." § 120.569(2)(g), Fla. Stat. This evidence may be received in written form and testimony must be under oath. Id. Cross-examination is also permitted. § 120.569(2)(j), Fla. Stat. Additional procedures apply in cases involving disputed issues of material fact. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.