Ohio| Change
[…] Stat.

Other provisions of the APA apply more generally to agency action outside the realm of decisionmaking that determines substantial interests. Under section *44 120.525, an agency is required to "give notice of public meetings, hearings, and workshops by publication in the Florida Administrative Weekly not less than 7 days before the event" and include a "statement of the general subject matter to be considered," unless the meeting is held on an emergency basis. Agendas for meetings are also required to be prepared seven days in advance. § 120.525(2). Agencies may hold meetings on an emergency basis if there is "an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare" which requires immediate action. § 120.525(3), Fla. Stat. Under these circumstances, the agency may "give notice of such a meeting by a procedure that is fair under the circumstances and necessary to protect the public interest," if that procedure provides "at least the procedural protection given by other statutes, the State Constitution, or the United States Constitution," "the agency takes only that action necessary to protect the public interest," and "the agency publishes in writing at the time of, or prior to, its action the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare and its reasons for concluding that