Washington| Change
[…] State v. Paul, 934 So. 2d 1167, 1171 (Fla. 2006) (citing State v. Florida, 894 So. 2d 941, 945 (Fla.2005)). The Fifth Amendment double jeopardy clause protects against multiple punishments for the same offense. Id. "The prevailing standard for determining the constitutionality of multiple convictions for offenses arising from the same criminal episode is whether the Legislature `intended to authorize separate punishments for the two crimes.'" Id. (quoting M.P. v. State, 682 So. 2d 79, 81 (Fla.1996)).

Section 775.021(4)(b)(3), Florida Statutes, prohibits multiple convictions and punishments for "[o]ffenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense." DUI is a Category One lesser included offense of DUI manslaughter. Kurtz v. State, 564 So. 2d 519, 521 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990). All of the DUI elements fall within the greater offense of DUI manslaughter. Id.