Washington| Change
[…] Walker argues in his second claim that his bargained-for 20-year prison sentence on Count V as a Prison Releasee Reoffender ("PRR") is illegal because section 775.082(9), Florida Statutes (2001) mandates that the trial court may only impose a 30-year sentence as a PRR for a first-degree felony. Walker's claim, although unorthodox, is correct. Section 775.082(9)(a)(3), Florida Statutes (2001), states in pertinent part:

Upon proof from the state attorney that . . . a defendant is a prison releasee reoffender . . ., such defendant is not eligible for sentencing under the sentencing guidelines and must be sentenced as follows: . . . b. For a felony of the first degree, by a term of imprisonment of 30 years.

(Emphasis added). The language in the PRR statute is mandatory and, thus, the trial court has no discretion to impose a lesser sentence. See State v. Garcia, 923 So. 2d 1186 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006); State v. Newmones, 765 So. 2d 860 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).