Ohio| Change
[…] Although the transcript of the earlier hearing does not reveal these facts, defense counsel acknowledged at the latter hearing that these facts were indeed the basis of the continuance. With these additional facts, the reasons given by the State for the continuance constitute good cause sufficient to allow E.D.'s continued detention.

PETITION DENIED.

PLEUS and GRIFFIN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 985.26(2) of the Florida Statutes (2006) provides:

985.26 Length of detention. —

* * *

(2) A child may not be held in secure, nonsecure, or home detention care under a special detention order for more than 21 days unless an adjudicatory hearing for the case has been commenced in good faith by the court.

[2] Section 985.26(4) of the Florida Statutes (2006) provides:

985.26 Length of detention. —

* * *

(4) The time limits in subsection (2) and (3) do not included periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court for cause on motion of the child or his or her counsel or of the state.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer