Washington| Change
[…] The employer/carrier (E/C) denied the claim, asserting that Claimant's heart attack was a physical injury caused by a mental or nervous injury unaccompanied by physical trauma requiring medical treatment, and thus was not compensable pursuant to section 440.093(1). Claimant contends that this statute is inapplicable here because he did not suffer a mental or nervous injury that caused his heart attack, and therefore he was only required to prove that the elevator incident was the major contributing cause of his injury.

Section 440.093(1), Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

A mental or nervous injury due to stress, fright, or excitement only is not an injury by accident arising out of the employment. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow for the payment of benefits under this chapter for mental or nervous injuries without an accompanying physical injury requiring medical treatment. A physical injury resulting from mental or nervous injuries unaccompanied by physical trauma requiring medical treatment shall not be compensable under this chapter.

The JCC found Claimant's heart attack constituted a physical injury. He also acknowledged there was no expert psychiatric testimony or other evidence that Claimant suffered a mental or nervous injury.