Washington| Change
[…] Appellant argues that her rights to due process, equal protection and the prohibition against imprisonment for debt were violated by her sentence. She did not seek to withdraw her plea.

The state argues that appellant's sentence cannot be appealed under section 921.002(1)(h), Florida Statutes, which provides:

A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the Criminal Punishment Code only if the sentence is below the lowest permissible sentence or as enumerated in s. 924.06(1).

Peterson v. State, 775 So. 2d 376 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (noting that section 921.001(1)(h) of the Criminal Punishment Code constitutionally limits a defendant's right to appeal a sentence).

Appellant relies primarily on P.B. v.