Ohio| Change
[…] Ivan ANDERSON, Appellant,
v.
STATE of Florida, Appellee.

No. 4D07-1788.

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.

May 14, 2008.

Carey Haughwout, Public Defender, and Ian Seldin, Assistant Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Bill McCollum, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Thomas A. Palmer, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.

PER CURIAM.

Appellant argues that his separate convictions on one count of grand theft of various household items and two counts of dealing in stolen property, based on the same items being pawned, violates section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2005), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.

The state argues that the statute does not apply because there was not "one scheme or course of conduct," but rather different incidents on different dates.