Ohio| Change
[…] Turning to the merits of Lehrke's argument, in order to involuntarily commit an individual, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence the criteria spelled out in section 394.467, Florida Statutes (2007). Pursuant to that section, the State must show that the individual has a mental illness and has either refused voluntary placement or is unable to determine whether placement is necessary. ยง 394.467(1)(a)(1). Here, it is undisputed that Lehrke was diagnosed with atypical psychosis and that he refused voluntary placement. However, pursuant to subsection 394.467(1)(a)(2), the State must also show that Lehrke either is likely to suffer neglect without treatment or that "[t]here *309 is a substantial likelihood that in the near future he ... will inflict serious bodily harm on himself ... or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm." Here, the general magistrate based its recommendation of involuntary commitment on this latter requirement.