District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] Thus, the defendant claims he was physically present and not absent from the State of Florida. We agree with the defendant.
A criminal prosecution commences "when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay." § 775.15(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2001). The indictment or information is executed when it is served on the defendant. State v. Fields, 505 So. 2d 1336, 1337 (Fla.1987).
Both sections 775.15 and 812.035, Florida Statutes (2001), provide for tolling of the statutory time period during any time that the defendant is "continuously absent from the state or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the state." Clearly, if the limitations period was not tolled while the defendant was in the federal prison in Florida, the statutes of limitations applicable to the defendant's charges expired prior to service of the arrest warrant. See §§ 775.15, 812.035(10).