Ohio| Change
[…] In fact, because her parental rights have not been terminated, and as the order otherwise states, she retains the unqualified ability to seek a modification or elimination of any restrictions under section 39.621(9), Florida Statutes (2008).[2]

Certiorari denied; order amended.

NOTES

[1] "If the Father later feels the child is ready for contact [with] the mother he may get the child therapy and request the court address such issue at such time."

[2] Section 39.621(9) provides:

The permanency placement is intended to continue until the child reaches the age of majority and may not be disturbed absent a finding by the court that the circumstances of the permanency placement are no longer in the best interest of the child. If a parent who has not had his or her parental rights terminated makes a motion for reunification or increased contact with the child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the dependency case should be reopened and whether there should be a modification of the order.