Ohio| Change
[…] GERBER, J.

This appeal presents the question of whether a defendant with prior non-drug felony convictions is eligible for an alternative sentence under section 948.20, Florida Statutes (2008). We answer yes, and remand for the circuit court to consider the defendant's motion for alternative sentencing.

The State charged the defendant with possession of cocaine under section 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), plus three misdemeanors. The defendant entered a no contest plea to the court on the charges. During the plea colloquy, the defendant moved for alternative sentencing under section 948.20, Florida Statutes (2008), which states:

If it appears to the court upon a hearing that the defendant is a chronic substance abuser whose criminal conduct is a violation of s. 893.13(2)(a) or (6)(a), the court may either adjudge the defendant guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt; and, in either case, it may stay and withhold the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on drug offender probation.
(1) The Department of Corrections shall develop and administer a drug offender probation program which emphasizes a combination of treatment and intensive community supervision approaches and which includes provision for supervision of offenders in accordance with a specific treatment plan. The program may include the use of graduated sanctions consistent with the conditions imposed by the court. Drug offender probation status shall include surveillance and random drug testing, and may include those measures normally associated with community control, except that specific treatment conditions and other treatment approaches necessary to monitor this population may be ordered.
(2) Offenders placed on drug offender probation are subject to revocation of probation as provided in s. 948.06.

*288 § 948.20, Fla. Stat (2008).[1]

The defendant expressed that, if the circuit court denied the motion, the defendant would reserve the right to appeal that denial. The circuit court, relying on State v.