District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] It contends that to apply it to the contract would amount to an unconstitutional impairment of contract. Because these issues are ones of constitutional and statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. Fla. Hosp. Waterman, Inc. v. Buster, 984 So. 2d 478, 485 (Fla.2008). Balancing the nature and extent of the impairment of contract with the state's objective goals, we conclude that the statutory amendment is constitutionally *51 permissible. See Pomponio v. Claridge of Pompano Condo., Inc., 378 So. 2d 774 (Fla.1979).
Section 627.7015 establishes a mediation alternative for the handling of property insurance claims. The legislatively approved purpose provided:
There is a particular need for an informal, nonthreatening forum for helping parties who elect this procedure to resolve their claims disputes because most homeowner's and commercial residential insurance policies obligate insureds to participate in a potentially expensive and time-consuming adversarial appraisal process prior to litigation. The procedure set forth in this section is designed to bring the parties together for a mediated claims settlement conference without any of the trappings or drawbacks of an adversarial process. Before resorting to these procedures, insureds and insurers are encouraged to resolve claims as quickly and fairly as possible.
§ 627.7015(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). Upon receiving a claim, the insurer must notify the claimant of its right to mediation. § 627.7015(2), Fla. Stat. (2005).